Welcome
Login:   Pass:     Register - Forgot Password - Resend Activation

Turkish Class Forums / Turkish Food Recipes

Turkish Food Recipes

Add reply to this discussion
Moderators: libralady, sonunda
Gelatine in Turkey?
1.       Suyu
78 posts
 19 Jul 2009 Sun 06:24 pm

Today I was in Migros being sure I will find it but couldnt. There was only some jel with tastes but I need simple one. Where to search?

2.       Suyu
78 posts
 31 Jul 2009 Fri 12:51 pm

I was in Carrefour, also no... Next I will try Real but I guess there is no in Turkey??? ((

3.       ReyhanL
1961 posts
 31 Jul 2009 Fri 12:59 pm

 

Quoting Suyu

I was in Carrefour, also no... Next I will try Real but I guess there is no in Turkey??? ((

 

 Maybe because its made from pig´s skin?

4.       bugece
2 posts
 17 Jan 2010 Sun 05:10 am

True, gelatin is from pig, so therefore forbidden in Islam.  Which also explains why my BF never had a marshmallow!  We bought some the other day, then in a flash of panic as he went to eat one, I said: WAIT!  We checked the ingredients... gelatin!{#emotions_dlg.head_bang}

 

No more Rice Krispie treats for me, I guess...  Small price to pay for love!{#emotions_dlg.love}

5.       ReyhanL
1961 posts
 17 Jan 2010 Sun 09:17 am

But you can eat....isnt it ? or he forbids you ? {#emotions_dlg.unsure}

6.       alameda
3499 posts
 17 Jan 2010 Sun 10:08 am

 

Quoting bugece

True, gelatin is from pig, so therefore forbidden in Islam.  Which also explains why my BF never had a marshmallow!  We bought some the other day, then in a flash of panic as he went to eat one, I said: WAIT!  We checked the ingredients... gelatin!{#emotions_dlg.head_bang}

 

No more Rice Krispie treats for me, I guess...  Small price to pay for love!{#emotions_dlg.love}

 

Actually, true gelatine can be from any animal.  Kosher and Halal gelatine are available also.  Great Lakes is a famous Kosher gelatine.  Kosher is more readily available in the US than Halal, although there are also halal gelatines too.  You can check to see if there is kosher mark  or Halal mark on the package. It seems Halal certification is still being standardized, but it is usually the Arabic letters saying Halal. Halal

 

I have both Kosher and Halal marshmellows right here......great in hot chocolate.

 

An alternative are some of the seaweed products that set up like gelatine.  There are many halal jellos from Pakistan that are also certified vegetarian and use no animal products.  Agar agar sets up like jello, but is not animal product.  Sometimes tapoica or carrageenan are also used.

 

This page has a lot of links to amazing agar agar creations from Malaysia. The links start in the middle of the page....with the words feast your eyes....

 

look here....and here  these are really works of art.



Edited (1/17/2010) by alameda [add]

izzydare liked this message
7.       alameda
3499 posts
 05 Sep 2013 Thu 11:20 pm

That is not true, it can be from any animal. Ingredients of gelatine

There are Kosher types as well. There are also other ingredients that cause things to "gel"

One very popular gelling agent is agaragar. 

"Special kinds of gelatin indicate the specific animal that was used for its production. For example, Muslim halal or Jewish kosher customs require gelatin from sources other than pigs, like cows and/or fish and from animals slaughtered ritually. Islam forbids consummation of pork and thus products that contain pork gelatin. There are many companies that specify the source of the gelatin used, and advise consumers via the nutrition information and/or their hotline.[citation needed] Likewise, Hindu & Jain customs may require gelatin-alternatives from sources other than animals, as many Hindus are vegetarian.

Hindus who are not vegetarians will often consume gelatin from all sources except cow, which is considered sacred. Vegans and strict vegetarians choose not to eat foods containing gelatin made from animals. Romani people are cautious of gelatin products that may have been made from horses, as their culture forbids consuming horses. Other people simply consider gelatin unpalatable due to the ingredients used in its production.

Partial alternatives to gelatin include non-animal gel sources such as agar-agar, carrageenan (both seaweed extracts), pectin, and konjak."

Quoting bugece

True, gelatin is from pig, so therefore forbidden in Islam.  Which also explains why my BF never had a marshmallow!  We bought some the other day, then in a flash of panic as he went to eat one, I said: WAIT!  We checked the ingredients... gelatin!{#emotions_dlg.head_bang}

 

No more Rice Krispie treats for me, I guess...  Small price to pay for love!{#emotions_dlg.love}

 

 

8.       si++
3785 posts
 06 Sep 2013 Fri 07:09 am

 

Quoting bugece

True, gelatin is from pig, so therefore forbidden in Islam.  Which also explains why my BF never had a marshmallow!  We bought some the other day, then in a flash of panic as he went to eat one, I said: WAIT!  We checked the ingredients... gelatin!{#emotions_dlg.head_bang}

 

No more Rice Krispie treats for me, I guess...  Small price to pay for love!{#emotions_dlg.love}

 

When you go to a market and buy some egg or chicken, pig genes are all in them. Why because they are fed with some food with pig bones in them.

 

I heard this story from Ahmet Maranki on TV.

There is this food producer who trys to get a halal certificate for one his products so he applies for it and rejeted 3 times. Then he asks "why is it so?". They reply "there are pig genes in your products". After some inspection it appears that it is because of the amount of eggs used. So he decreases the egg amount in it and applies again and get the certificate.

9.       alameda
3499 posts
 06 Sep 2013 Fri 08:35 am

That sounds very fishy to me. After all, things are transformed by the digestive and asimilation processes. Bear in mind even fruits and vegetables are grown in fertilizer, of which manure has been the main componant and used for many thousands of years. 

Anyway, it can be bypassed by using agar-agar. I like agar a great deal as it doesn´t need to be chilled to keep it´s shape and the texture is firmer. It also doesn´t have that slimey texture like gelatine. There are other agents that have gelling action. There are others not mentioned in that link, like the Korean dotorimuk, made from acorns.Then there is the Japanese Konjac made from a flower bulb. 

Here are some photos of Mexican Gelatine art...

si++

 

 

When you go to a market and buy some egg or chicken, pig genes are all in them. Why because they are fed with some food with pig bones in them.

 

I heard this story from Ahmet Maranki on TV.

There is this food producer who trys to get a halal certificate for one his products so he applies for it and rejeted 3 times. Then he asks "why is it so?". They reply "there are pig genes in your products". After some inspection it appears that it is because of the amount of eggs used. So he decreases the egg amount in it and applies again and get the certificate.

 

 

Add reply to this discussion




Turkish Dictionary
Turkish Chat
Open mini chat
New in Forums
Intermediate (B1) to upper-intermediate (B...
qdemir: ...
Why yer gördüm but yeri geziyorum
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much, makes perfect sense!
Etmeyi vs etmek
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much!
Görülmez vs görünmiyor
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much, very well explained!
Içeri and içeriye
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much for the detailed ...
Present continous tense
HaydiDeer: Got it, thank you!
Hic vs herhangi, degil vs yok
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much!
Rize Artvin Airport Transfer - Rize Tours
rizetours: Dear Guest; In order to make your Black Sea trip more enjoyable, our c...
What does \"kabul ettiğini\" mean?
HaydiDeer: Thank you very much for the detailed ...
Random Pictures of Turkey
Most commented
Alphabet

Turkish lesson by admin
Level: beginner
Major Vowel Harmony

Turkish lesson by admin
Level: beginner
Noun states

Turkish lesson by admin
Level: beginner
Introduction

Turkish lesson by admin
Level: beginner
Numbers

Turkish lesson by admin
Level: beginner