Welcome
Login:   Pass:     Register - Forgot Password - Resend Activation

  Beginner 3, section 3   >>   Past Tense   >>   Vowel Harmony in Simple Past Tense

Vowel Harmony in Simple Past Tense
Answer questions 1 - 8 based on the following text:

The past tense suffix has four instances: -dı, -di, -du, -dü. How should we decide which one to pick? The answer is very simple. We look to the last vowel.

 

1. a or ı is followed by -dı,

2. e or i is followed by -di,

3. o or u is followed by -du,

4. ö or ü is followed by -dü.

 

Example:

"oku" (read) is the verb stem. The last vowel in "oku" is "u". Therefore we pick "-du" and it becomes "okudu"(s/he read).

 

Notice that when we use negative in past tense, the negative suffix -me or -ma comes before the past tense suffix and it will change the last vowel. 

Example:

okumadı (s/he didn´t read)

 

Of course the negative suffix itself follows vowel harmony as well.

 

Complete these sentences using the same verb once in affirmative and once in negative form in the same sentence:

Example:

(okumak) Ali çok kitap okudu ama Ayşe okumadı.

1.

(yüzmek) Ayşe denizde ... ama Ali ...

2.

(gitmek) Ayşe okula ... ama Ali ...

3.

(oynamak) Ali futbol ... ama Ayşe ...

4.

(içmek) Ayşe süt ... ama Ali ...

5.

(uyumak) Ayşe çok ... ama Ali ...

6.

(gelmek) Ayşe eve ... ama Ali ...

7.

(yapmak) Ayşe ödev ... ama Ali ...

8.

(yorulmak) Ayşe çok ... ama Ali ...

You need to sign in to be able to do a homework.
Turkish Dictionary
Turkish Chat
Open mini chat
New in Forums
- m覺t覺 / -d覺
: ...
e to t please
mrdr: Haziran sonunda ... ... Orada olacak m覺s覺n? Seninle buluma...
T羹rkcem kontrol edebilier misin l羹tfen?
qdemir: Rica ederim.
Assistance with parsing the sentence synta...
S.S.K. La: 襤f you think this is even remotely ... to ... listen to Ramiz ... poe...
Rahats覺z
S.S.K. La: There is one more correction to be done. Biz de, not bizde. 襤 assume ...
Combining -le, -tir, -il etc ...
S.S.K. La: Yeah I meant passive and 襤 thought reflexive for a bit, it wa...
Happy father´s day.
harp00n: ...
Bilen?
gokuyum: Bilen means "the one who knows"
E to T
tunci: You are right. It should be without ... ...
Grammar
S.S.K. La: Positive+ negative= negative. Negative+ negative= positive. (Just to m...
Bilen?
tunci: -en /an is subject ... Cevab覺 bilenler sussun. ...
m-doublets
S.S.K. La: Ok, first of all, the m-doublets are not meant to give the meaning of ...
Random Pictures of Turkey
Add thumbnails like this to your site
Most commented